What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil?To begin with, we all know (or ought to know) that coconut oil is excellent for the human body in many different ways. For instance, it is an excellent health and dietary supplement, being naturally rich in many important vitamins and minerals which form an essential part of a basic healthy diet.
As for “fractionated” coconut oil – well, there is a reason behind the use of this specialized term. The goal of this article will be to explain the process, and the purpose, by which fractionated coconut oil is manufactured and marketed.
In simple terms, “fractionated” refers to the fact that this portion of coconut oil is, quite literally, a “fraction” of the coconut oil which it is prepared from.
All of the saturated fat and other products and byproducts which are not required are carefully removed from the equation, thus leaving the essential “fractionated” portion which is then marketed for various ends.
To make a long story short, once the coconut oil has been thus “fractionated”, the public is left with a product which is extremely stable and healthy, as well as possessed of an extraordinarily long shelf life. And once fractionated, coconut oil gains an edge on other products which are routinely used for their antioxidation and infection fighting properties.
Why Does Coconut Oil Need To Be Fractionated?The answer to this frequently asked question is a simple one. Coconut oil in its raw, “unpurified”, state, has many excellent qualities. Essentially, it possesses all of the qualities enumerated above, but with one single drawback.
Whole coconut oil is, unfortunately, full of tryglyceride chains and fully saturated fats, which are well known to cause health issues for human beings, especially those who are struggling with such issues as high blood pressure and obesity.
Simply put, the presence of too much saturated fat in one’s body leads to issues such as heart attacks and strokes. Therefore, scientific researchers have hit upon a method of separating the potentially harmful elements out of coconut oil so that the “fractionated” remainder can continue to be of service to mankind.
The process of “fractionating” is a simple, but highly beneficial, one. First, the coconut oil is passed through the process of hydrolysis. This process essentially involves literally showering the coconut oil in a bath of water, which separates out all of the harmful tryglycerides and saturated fats. After completing its initial hydrological treatment, the coconut oil is then subjected through a long, painstaking, process of steam distillation.
This steam distillation (which involves exactly what the reader might think it does) is what finally separates out the “fraction” of the coconut oil which is then distilled, bottled, and marketed to the international public.
What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil Best Used For?Once fractionated, as described above, the resulting coconut oil is thin, fat free, and extremely stable. Once in this form, it has a wide variety of uses, some of which are at present still being discovered and properly researched and categorized. Still, the public knows of many present day uses for this miraculous, health giving, elixir.
Fractionated coconut oil is a mainstay ingredient of vast quantities of skin and health care products, such as shampoos, conditioners, growth gels, and many others, and is also an excellent aromatic ingredient. Its unique qualifications as a supplementary, “carrier”, oil make it an excellent absorption agent of other types of oil and herbal ingredients.
This type of coconut oil is also frequently seen in hospitals and doctors’ offices, due to its excellent medicinal and healing properties. Fractionated coconut oil, because it is devoid of fats and tryglycerides, but exceptionally rich in certain other vitamins, minerals, and proteins, which aid the body’s recovery from injuries, is known as an excellent healing agent. It has also, time and again, demonstrated its ability to act as an anti-bacterial agent, in helping the body to fight off invasive infections and other microbacterial agents.
Also due to these properties, fractionated coconut oil has long been used as a skin care and general epidermal health enhancer. Its healing properties on the human skin are widely known and sought after, it has the ability to heal skin infections and remove, or greatly alleviate, ugly blemishes such as “black heads”, has long made it a regularly employed ingredient of products such as makeup, makeup removers, and other cosmetic agents. Fractionated coconut oil is also a well known ingredient in such products as various types of skin lotions, ointments, and freshening agents.
Along with other types of oil, such as vegetable and olive, fractionated coconut oil has, in latter times, become a widely known food preparation ingredient. This is, once again, due to its unique lack of saturated fats, as well as to its thinly spread nature, which simply allows fractionated oil to dissolve away naturally after doing its job. There is only a pleasant whiff of coconut odor left behind, rather than any potentially unwanted traces of coconut flavor in the dish itself.
Why Is Fractionated Coconut Oil So Popular?Everyone is searching for healthy, heart smart, alternatives to the problematic ingredients so many of our current food, health, and dietary staples contain. For this reason, products such as fractionated coconut oil are in greater demand than ever. Indeed, as consumers, we owe it to ourselves and our children to purchase only the highest quality products, not only as regards reliability, but as regards the demands of our safety and health as well. Fractionated oil certainly has its part to play in providing consumers the world over with safe, nutritious, multi-purpose, alternatives to older, less healthy, products, the bulk of which are swiftly leaving the market place.
In conclusion, fractionated coconut oil can be an invaluable addition to your house hold hair care, cooking, and even dermatological needs. It’s cheap, long lasting, in no danger of ever being in short supply, and easy to manufacture and market. Why not order a sample for yourself, and discover, to your own guaranteed satisfaction, just what fractionated coconut oil can do for you?